Friday, 5 February 2016

Bento2016#Feb05~Miffy, Girl, Baymax & Rilakkuma

Yay! Two more days is Lunar New Year and this week will be my final week to made bento for my kids. I hope you will like my bento creations ^_^

Day 1: 1/2/16 (Monday)

Miffy's Love Letter
 On Monday, I made Miffy using the cookie cutter as outline ^_^ It's simple and quick when you have cookie cutters at home. Simply filled up the rice and add the nori details. Crabstick for red dress, broccoli and meat floss at background. Underneath is rice as well and side dishes have broccoli, fish roll crabstick and the chicken herbs inside the foil (store bought)

Day 2: 2/2/16 (Tuesday)

Shopping Girl
 On Tuesday, I made shopping girl ^_^ I think majority ladies will love window shopping, perhaps including the man as well who knows :D Well, I have some cookie cutters for the handbag, shoe (dress & hat but I didn't use cut the eggsheet out) to matched the shopping girl theme bento. The dress is made out of milk cabbage奶白菜and perfectly pretty as a dress :) Eggsheet for hair details and I added nori for extra touched.

Day 3: 3/2/16 (Wednesday)

Since CNY is coming soon, I created my 3rd CNY Theme bento. I made Baymax wears samfu and wished "gong xi fa cai" for the upcoming CNY :D Looking smart and handsome right? Haha.... The "福" nori wording was punched out using puncher (I can't remembered bought from where) Side dishes have bean curd with minced meat, broccoli and button mushroom.

Day 4: 4/2/16 (Thursday)
 
Rilakkuma & Friends
On Thursday, my darling girl requested for noodles so I stir-fried some organic charcoal noodles for her lunch. To made Rilakkuma & Friends, I used rice to made since much easier :) As usual Rilakkuma in brown rice (dark sweet sauce + rice), Korilakkuma in white rice and Kiiroitori made of cheese (carrot as beak). Side dishes have spinach and spring rolls. 

Friday, 29 January 2016

Bento2016#Jan29~My CNY Bento

Time flies so fast another week passed and soon the Lunar Chinese New Year just around the corner ^_^ So this week bento sharing I started to create some CNY Bento and hope you like enjoy and like them.

Day 1: 26.01.16 (Tuesday)

Hello Kitty Monkey Costume
Monday is a public holiday so I didn't make any bento since no school ^_^ On Tuesday, I started to create my 1st CNY bento and since is the year of Monkey why not let Hello Kitty wears Monkey Costume to celebrate this upcoming CNY. I know my daughter will love it :D 

To made brown rice as monkey, I add some sweet dark sauce and mixed with rice. Shape the head, body, arms, ears and legs. The white kitty-chan face just shaped a thin layer of rice and lay on top of the monkey head. Next create the cheese face featured for monkey and nori detailed.

As for side dished have spinach, bitter gourd with egg and prawn potato.

Day 2: 27.01.16 (Wednesday)
Sleepy Pandas
On Wednesday bento will be sleepy pandas =_=" Felt so sleepy that day so all I could think of was PANDA!!! Is pretty easy to create since I've the panda rice mould and panda nori mould to create the detailed. So basically I just spend time on cooking the eggplant (pan-fried) and meat patties (pan-fried). I did packed a small container for the grapes but forgot to take picture :(

Day 3: 28.01.16 (Thursday)

Little Girl GONG XI FA CAI
On Thursday, I made 2nd CNY Bento creations ^_^ This round I thought of made some Tangerines since oranges in Chinese sound like the "gold" hence it has an auspicious meaning to bring in good luck and wealth. So I made the tangerines using mashed sweet potato to create them and to made it cuter I add little girl holds one tangerine :) I should have made her dress in red qipao Cheongsam then will looked nicer :D Oh well, I didn't thought of it that day.....

As for side dishes have spinach, fishballs and potato croquette.

Friday, 22 January 2016

Bento2016#Jan22~Gudetama/Owl/Girl/Chihiro

Updating my 2nd week bento here ^_^ Hope you all have a lovely weekend.

Day 1: 18th Jan 2016 Monday
Gudetama
Gudetama made of sunny-side up egg and I freehand scissor cut out the nori detailed. Underneath is rice and covered up by the egg, pea sprouts and pandan chicken wrapped. 

 Day 2: 19th Jan 2016 Tuesday

Happy Owl
Pink owl made of sakura denbu mixed with rice and shaped it using cling wrap. I followed the image from Owl bento cover. Side dishes have carrot flowers, spinach, chicken nugget, edamame and fish tofu.

Day 3: 20th Jan 2016 Wednesday

Girl Bento
I'm using NudeFoodMovers bento box to create this girl bento ^_^ I filled up the rice and arranged the pea sprout as hair. Freehand scissor cut out the nori for the face detailed. Side dishes have chicken curry, tamagoyaki and some grapes.

Day 4: 21st Jan 2016 Thursday

Spirited Away Chihiro

When was the last time I made Chihiro? Hmm......should be few years back :p I filled up the rice and covered with seaweed. Freehand scissor cut out Chihiro detailed and I used cheese as face. Body (red) made of crabstick. I just looked at the Chihiro picture and freely cut it out. So please do have a picture of Chihiro for the foodart but it's better result if you trace it then cut out from the baking sheet with seaweed together. So basically my Chihiro little different from the actual Google Image :D Click HERE for my older post Chihiro that I made few years back.

  

Friday, 15 January 2016

Bento2016#Jan15~Sanrio Theme Bento

Hello everyone! I'm back to blog about the 1st week of January 2016 bentos that I've shared at my Instagram and Facebook Page ^_^ Hope you will like it!

Day 1: 11.01.16 (Monday)

Hello Kitty Tamagoyaki
Day 2: 12.01.16 (Tuesday)

Pompompurin Mashed Potatoes

Day 3: 13.01.16 (Wednesday)

TuxedoSam Quail Eggs
Day 4: 14.01.16 (Thursday)

Hello Kitty Steamed Eggs
No bento on Friday unless my kids stayed back for extra class so basically they will go home early every Friday ^_^ 
As you can see that I'm making Sanrio Theme for the 1st week. Next week what theme bento should I make? Hmm..... stay tuned or follow me at my Instagram HERE or FB Page HERE. Thank you and have a lovely coming weekend!

Tuesday, 5 January 2016

Bento2016#Jan05~Mofy Bunny

I'm back to my bento routine because my kids school reopen today after 3 weeks term break ^_^ This year 2016 I think I'll blog less and might just share it once awhile here as I don't think I've enough time to update =_=" Not sure how many readers will miss my blog but think is time to spend more time with my family :) Good news is I'll share my bento post at Instagram and FB page since I don't have to spend time typing.....hahaha

Well, back to today's 1st year 2016 lunch box I make for my girl. As per requested by her that she saw this cute fluffy Mofy Bunny from last night TV episodes. I did some reading about Mofy and came to know it actually from a best-seller books by Ami Kondo (click HERE).
 
A closer look of my cute "MOFY" bunny make of rice balls ^_^ I don't have kamaboko for the pink touch so I use mini sausage instead for the heart shaped details :p Freehand scissor cut out the nori details! Ketchup for cheeks.
 
As for side dishes have pea sprouts, pan-fried pork katsu and some grapes. 


Lastly, I want to thank you for all who have been followed my blog and I hope you will continue followed me and see my update posts at Instagram since I'll blog less here ^_^ 

Have a great 2016!

Thursday, 24 December 2015

Bento2015#Dec24~Line Christmas Bento

Ho ho ho....it's Christmas Eve! I made this Line X-mas Bento quite some times but only today I share at my Instagram & Blog ^_^ I made Line Brown as reindeer and Line Cony wears Santa hat. 

A close up Line Brown rice ball that I mix with dark sweet sauce and rice. Red part is crabstick and the green part for reindeer is broccoli stem. 

Line Cony is easy to make but just the nori details that need to take some times to cut out. I freehand scissor cut out the nori details and just add onto the rice ball. Crabstick for the Santa hat and I support with rice behind.

For side dishes have some grapes and chicken katsu with some mayonnaise on top.

I also add a Christmas tree made of broccoli in between the Line Brown and Cony for them to decorate the tree ^_^ I wish you and your family will enjoy this Christmas Eve and Christmas Day!

Thursday, 10 December 2015

Bento2015#Dec10~Snoopy Bento

Have you watch the Snoopy And Charlie Brown: The Peanut Movie? I have not and been busy lately for my work before I can take few days break next week with my family :) Since I can't enjoy the movie for the meantime why not I make bento instead ^_^ I remember my dear talented friend tatachan @bonitafood once made cute Snoopy out from quail eggs! So cute and easy to create, she even shared the tutorial photos at Instagram! Click the highlighted link for Instagram or her Blog

A close up photo for my Snoopy and quail eggs ^_^ I fill up the rice full and half section add stir-fried veggies on top and leave the other half section to create a simple Snoopy design by just adding nori. Pardon me for the messy freehand scissor cut out nori details especially the eyes :p
 
As for side dishes have chicken katsu, mayonnaise at the sauce container and some grapes.

Do you see a bigger bento box next to it? I didn't make use of the Snoopy bento due to round shape and small space for me to add all the dishes. I got it from Universal Studio Osaka, Japan and they sold as Snoopy meal sets so we can bring home the bento box ^_^